Career Resources Privacy Notice

Career Resources

Career Resources Privacy Notice Employees, volunteers and contractors

As a “data controller” Career Resources is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is valid in the UK from the 25th of May of 2018.
This notice applies to current and former employees, and candidates for new positions. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. This notice can be updated at any time and we will inform you if this occurs
Our contact details are as follows:

Career Resources,

Rea House
108 Bradford Street,
Birmingham,
B12 0NS
Telephone: 0121 769 2106
E-mail: HR@careerresources.org.uk

General Data protection principles:

In collecting and processing your personal information, we will comply with the data protection law in force at the time. This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

What information does Career Resources collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you (as applicable):
  • Information provided by you such as your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender
  • The terms and conditions of your employment
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation, and volunteering information.
  • Information about your pay and benefits
  • Details of your bank account and national insurance number
  • Information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts
  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK
  • Information from references
  • Information on DBS checks including the outcome of the checks
  • Details of your work pattern (days of work and working hours)
  • Details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness and other absence, and the reasons for the leave
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence
  • Performance management information, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence
  • CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card records
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems
  • Photographs, videos.
  • Information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief
  • Other relevant information as applicable required by Career Resources in order to ensure we fulfil our obligations as an employer.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about our employees through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency or background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies and/or other background credit agencies and the Disclosure and Barring Service.
We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us.

How we will use information about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • Where it is necessary for performing the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
There can be rare occasions where it becomes necessary to use your personal information to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

Situations in which we will use your personal information

The company needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer benefits such as your pension and life insurance.
In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws, to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled, and to consult with employee representatives where this is a legal requirement. For certain positions, it is necessary to carry out criminal records checks to ensure that individuals are permitted to undertake the role in question.
In other cases, the company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows the organisation to:
  • Run recruitment processes
  • Maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights
  • Operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes
  • Operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes
  • Operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled
  • Obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities or health conditions which are having an impact on their ability to carry out their role, meet its obligations under health and safety law, and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled
  • Operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled
  • Ensure effective general HR and business administration
  • Conduct employee engagement surveys
  • Provide references on request for current or former employees
  • Respond to and defend against legal claims
  • Maintain and promote equality, diversity and inclusion in the workplace.
Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.
Some special categories of personal data (also known as ‘sensitive personal data’), such as information about health or medical conditions, are processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities and for health and safety purposes).
Where the organisation processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Data that the organisation uses for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of employees, which can be withdrawn at any time. Employees are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of failing to do so. Records are stored on the HR system and employees can amend or delete the data should they wish to do so.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information?

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.
We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
  • We will use information relating to leave of absence; this can include sickness absence or family related leave, to comply with employment and other laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We will use trade union membership information to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected employee and to comply with employment law obligations.

Information about criminal convictions

We will only collect information about criminal convictions or allegations of criminal behaviour where it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions/allegations as part of the recruitment process or if we are notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us.

Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations, or for one of the other reasons outlined in the paragraph above titled: ‘How we use particularly personal information’. In limited circumstances, if the need arises, we will approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR, Recruitment team, Payroll, your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work and senior managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.
Your data could also be shared with employee representatives in the context of collective consultation on a redundancy or merger, if such a situation were to arise. This would be limited to the information needed for the purposes of consultation, such as your name, role and length of service.
The organisation shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers and to obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service. The organisation may also share your data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.
The organisation also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with payroll, the provision of benefits such as life insurance and pensions and the provision of occupational health services.
Your data may also be shared for the purposes of audit or other compliance.
Your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for information required within Plan International or for audit or compliance purposes. Data will only be transferred outside the EEA where required and where adequate safeguards such as an International Data Agreement or contract are in place.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we will use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, voluntary or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, the law grants you specific rights. These are summarised below. Please note that your rights may be limited and subject to restrictions in certain situations:
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please email HR@careerresources.org.uk.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

What happens if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Right to withdraw consent

In any circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact email HR@careerresources.org.uk Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

What happens if the company change of purpose?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law

Complaints to the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email HR@careerresources.org.uk.